Dates

Thollem’s been continuously on the road for over a decade throughout N. America and Europe, performing and collaborating in a wide variety of venues and situations ​
with many different projects and approaches. 

“Thollem is a modern griot who has absorbed sounds from every place he has visited.”
– William Parker, from Conversations II (Rogue Art)​

for European booking inquiries:
booking@scarrymonster.com

for all other booking inquiries:
booking@thollem.com

2022

Nov. 28th – 29th (Strasbourg, FR) @ Conservatoire de Strasbourg – Improvisation and composition workshops and concert with Tom Mays and Jean-Daniel Hégé
Dec. 3rd (Lisboa, Portugal) @ O’culto da Ajuda – Worlds In A Life + Memories Of Ourselves with Alvaro Rosso
Dec. 4th (Caldas da Rainha, Portugal) @ Gremio Caldense (at Igreja do Espírito Santo) – Worlds In A Life + Memories Of Ourselves with Alvaro Rosso
Dec. 7th (Montemor o Novo, Portugal) @ Oficinas do Convento – Worlds In A Life + Memories Of Ourselves with Alvaro Rosso
Dec. 9th (Coimbra, Portugal) @ Salão Brasil – Worlds In A Life + Memories Of Ourselves with Alvaro Rosso
Dec. 10th (Porto, Portugal) @ Hotelier – Worlds In A Life + Memories Of Ourselves with Alvaro Rosso
Dec. 12th – 17th (Amsterdam, NE) @ Atelier Residency – Improvisation sessions with Raoul van der Weide and local musicians
Dec. 15th (Amsterdam, NE) @ De Ruimte – Solo Electric/Acoustic

2023

January 26th (Flagstaff, Arizona) @ Nothern Arizona University presented by the Interference Series – Radical Empathy Trio (Nels Cline and Michael Wimberly) plus Thollem/Riley/Cline Trio (with Nels Cline and Terry Riley)
March 14th (Albuquerque, New Mexico) @ The Guild Cinema – Obstacle Illusion
March 24th – 26th (Italy) @ TBA – Tsigoti ‘No Vacation From Poverty’ Tour (for booking contact booking@scarrymonster.com)
March 31st – April 2nd (Italy) @ TBA – Tsigoti ‘No Vacation From Poverty’ Tour (for booking contact booking@scarrymonster.com)
April 6th – 27th (Poschiavo, Switzerland) @ The Uncool Residency with ACVilla
April 28th – 30th (Italy) @ TBA – Tsigoti ‘No Vacation From Poverty’ Tour (for booking contact booking@scarrymonster.com)
May 6th (Livorno, IT) @ Teatro Refugio – Obstacle Illusion
May (Italy) @ TBA – Tour with the Sicilian Improvisers Orchestra
July (USA) @ TBA – Tour with the Sicilian Improvisers Orchestra
August (Bari, IT) @ Bari International Piano Festival – Solo Piano


ARCHIVE

2009

April 17th at Detroit Institute Of Art – Detroit, MIBoxDeserterTrio (Skeeter Shelton/JoelPeterson)
April 18th at Kerry Town Concert House Ann Arbor, MI
April 19th at Hungry Brain Emerging Improvisers Series Chicago, IL
April 20th at Iron Post, Urbana, IL
April 21st at Creative Music Forum Springfied, IL
April 23rd and 24th at TapRoom St. Louis, MO Also K. Curtis Lyle and Zimbabwe Nkenya
April 24th at Mangia St. Louis, MO With Dave Stone
April 25th at Earth House Collective Indianapolis, IN
April 26th at Urban Spirit Columbus, OH
April 28th at Exile NY, NY with Germaul Barnes, Martha Colburn and more…!
April 30th at 2739 Edwin Detroit, MI
May 1st at 1812 Church St. Detroit, MI(Benefit for World Social Forum)
May 2nd – August 30 at Museum KadE Amersfoort, Holland (Soundtracks for films of Martha Colburn)
May 3rd at Church Portland ORwith Tim DuRoche, Andre St. James, Scott Stobbe and more…!
May 5th at PSU Portland, OR (Comprovisation Workshop)
May 6th at PSU Portland, OR (Solo Concert plus Bonnie Miksch)
May 7th at Gallery 1412 Seattle, WA (Solos and duos with Amy Denio)
June 22nd at Fundraiser Benefit for Outsound New Music Summit Oakland, CA With Jon Raskin
June 28-July 2nd at Prisma Forum Oaxaca, Mexico (Leading Comprovisation Workshop)
July 4th at Radio Universidad Oaxaca, Mexico
July 4th at Teatro Macedonio Alcalá Oaxaca, Mexico with Orquesta Libertad (part of the Prisma Forum)
July 4th at Blas Galindo (Centro Nacional De Las Artes) Mexico City, Mexico with Gianluca Gentili (part of the Prisma Forum)
July 15th and 16th at Mexican Centre for Music and Sonic Arts Morelia, Mexico (Leading A Comprovisation Workshop, Solo concert)
July 22nd at Outsound New Music Summit San Francisco, CA with Vinny Golia, Rent Romus, and more…
July 31st at Central Park Summer Stage Festival NY, NY with Germaul Barnes/Viewsic Expressions
August 8th at St. Mary’s Park Bronx, NY with Germaul Barnes/Viewsic Expressions
August 13th at X-Initiative NY, NY Solo and with Martha Colburn
August 14th at AS220 Providence, RISolo and with Martha Colburn
August 18th at Bowery Poetry Club NY, NY Also Cooper-Moore
August/September In the studio working on new projects
September 11th at ExperimentalPianoSeries (EPS) Chicago, IL Solo Piano
Working On New Projects
October 10th at Trinity Chamber Concerts Berkeley, CA With Bloom Project
October 18th at Brava! Theater For Women In The Arts San Francisco, CA With Martha Colburn (Part of Performa ‘ 09)
November 2nd at Mills College Oakland, CA
November 5th at San Francisco Museum Of Modern Art San Francisco, CA With Martha Colburn and John Dieterich (Deerhoof)
November 7th, 8th and 9th Recording with With EstamosEnsemble Mexico City, Mexico
November 10th at Festival Internacional de Puebla Puebla, Mexico With EstamosEnsemble
November 12th at SF MOMA San Francisco, CA With Martha Colburn, John Dieterich, Jad Fair, Mike Evans…
November 16th at Anthology Film Archives NY, NY With Martha Colburn
November 20th at City Center NY, NY With BitahkizAyeli By Invitation
November 27th, 28th and 29th Sound/Movement workshop Gap, France in partnership with Germaul Barnes
November 28th at Centre Municipal Culture et Loisirs Gap, France With BitahkizAyeli
December 1st at Syncronie Festival Milano, Italy Duo with Stefano Scodanibbio
December 2nd at Jam Station Ravenna, Italy Solo Piano
December 4th at Terminal Macerata, Italy Solo Piano
December 5th at AreaSismica Meldola, Italy Solo Piano
December 6th at ScuolaPopolareDiMusicaIvanIllich Bologna, Italy Duo Pianos with Nicola Guazzaloca
December 10th at CSO Spartaco Ravenna, ItaliaWith Tsigoti
December 11th at Menza Pri Koritu Ljubljana, Slovenia With Tsigoti
December 12th at MKC Koper, Slovenia With Tsigoti
December 13th at nEXt Emerson Firenze, Italia With Tsigoti
December 15th at La Citè Firenze, Italia Solo Piano
December 16th at Galleria Da. Co. Terni, Italia With Tsigoti
December 17th at Spazio 72 Grosseto, Italia With Tsigoti
December 19th at Trok! Milano, ItaliaWith Tsigoti
December 20th at Arci Aur-ora Piccolo Teatro Bolzano, Italia With Tsigoti
December 20th – January 8th at L’Isola Cannon Jack Studios Nipozzano, Italia Composing/Recording new album with Tsigoti

2010

January 3rd at Teatro Refugio Solo Piano Livorno, Italia
January 4th at Lughè Lugo, Italia
January 11th at Celeste Jazz Bar/Institute of Improvised Music Solo Piano Also Marco Eneidi Vienna, Austria
January 16th at Des Geigers Rätsel Solo Piano Liepzig, Germany
January19th at Umlaut Solo Piano Berlin, Germany
January27th at Cafe Babilo With Silvia Tarozzi and Joel Grip Paris, France
January28th at L’Atelier Tampon With Silvia Tarozzi and Joel Grip and Makoto Sato Paris, France
January 30th at Rotterdam International Film Festival With Martha Colburn and McCloud Zicmuse Rotterdam, The Netherlands
February 5th at House Concert Amsterdam, The Netherlands
February 6th at House Concert Amsterdam, The Netherlands
February 18th at ResBox/Steve Allen Theater With Alex Cline also Kris Tiner, Taylor Ho Bynum, Dan Clucas, Jeff Kaiser Hollywood, California
March 2nd at Tom Duff’s Also Bruce Ackley and Henry Kaiser Berkeley, California
April 6th at Portland State University with Scott Stobbe and Derek Johnson Portland, Oregon (Daytime)
April 6th at Portland New Music Society with Scott Stobbe and Derek Johnson Portland, Oregon (Nighttime)
April 8th at The Josephine with Zdrastvootie Seattle, Washington
April 9th at KBOO with Zdrastvootie Portland, Oregon
April 10th at Ethos Music Center with Zdrastvootie Portland, Oregon
April 10th at The Artistery with Zdrastvootie Also Why I Must Be Careful Portland, Oregon
April 11th at The Black Lodge with Zdrastvootie Also The Sugar Skulls Seattle, Washington
April 12th House Concert solo Piano Portland, Oregon
April 13th House Concert with John Niekrasz And Gregg Skloff Portland, Oregon
April 14th at Goodfoot with Mae Starr and Monte Trent Allen (Moodring, Rollerball) Portland, Oregon
April 16th at TotallyIntenseFractalMindgazeHut With Ava Mendoza Oakland, California
——————————————
*US Tsigoti tour April 29 – June 6*
April 28th at Pianos NY, NY
April 29th at New Museum with Martha Colburn NY, NY
April 30th at Philadelphia Museum Of Art with Martha Colburn Philadelphia, PA
May 1st at May Day Festival Greenbelt, MD
May 2nd at Garfield Artworks Pittsburgh, PA
May 4th at Manhattan’s Toledo, OH
May 5th at Bohemian National Home in Exile Detroit, MI
May 6th at Old Miami Detroit, MI
May 7th at WNUR FM On-Air Performance 3:00 PM Chicago, IL
May 7th at Reggie’s Chicago, IL
May 8th at The Independent Media Center Urbana, IL
May 12th at Floating Laboratories (solo piano) St. Louis, MO
May 12th at KDHX FM On-Air Performance (Uncontrollable Urge) 11:00 AM St. Louis, MO
May 13th at The Tap Room Also Magic City St. Louis, Missouri
May 15th at Coalmine Kollektiv Albuquerque, NM
May 16th at High Mayhem Santa Fe, NM
May 18th at Echo Curio Also Dos Los Angeles, CA
May 19th at Que Sera Also The Missingmen Long Beach, CA
May 21st at KFJC FM On-Air Performance 4:00 PM SF Bay Area, CA
May 21st at Hotel Utah Saloon Also Temporary Rock Formation San Francisco, CA
May 22nd at The Blank Club Also Hans Keller San Jose, CA
May 28th at KBOO Portland, OR
May 29th at The Artistery Also Moodring, and more! Portland, OR
May 30th at The Josephine Also, Rollerball and Zdrastvootie Seattle, WA
May 31st at Kenton Club Also Portland, OR
June 3rd at Parish Publick House Santa Cruz, CA
June 2nd at Frog Farm Takilma, OR
June 4th at The Sub Zero Festival On the Anno Domini Stage San Jose, CA
——————————————
July 15th at KFJC FM On-Air Performance 7:00 PM SF Bay Area, CA
July 21st at Outsound New Music Summit Solo piano with the films of Martha Colburn SF, CA
July 25th at Cafe duNord Trio with John Dieterich (Deerhoof etc.) and Scott Amendola (Nels Cline Singers etc.) Also Shudder SF, CA
*August 14th – 19th EstamosEnsemble San Francisco Bay Area Residency*
August 14th at CAPP Concert Hall, with ROVA Saxophone Quartet San Francisco, CA
August 15th at SIMM Series, with Estamos Ensemble San Francisco, CA
August 19th at Yerba Buena Center For The Arts with Estamos Ensemble San Francisco, CA
——————————————–
August 23rd-25th recording with John Dieterich, (Deerhoof etc.) Mike Watt (The Minutemen etc.) and Tim Barnes (Many Etc.) At Post-Consumer Studios Austin, TX
August 26th at Baby Blue With Thollem/Dieterich/Barnes (Watt leaves us for Stooges Tour) and The Weird Weeds and Plutonium Farmers Austin, TX
August 27th at House Concert With Thollem/Dieterich/Barnes and The Weird Weeds Baton Rouge, LA
August 28th at The Big Top With Thollem/Dieterich/Barnes and The Weird Weeds and Rob Cambre New Orleans, LA
August 29th at Mango’s With Thollem/Dieterich/Barnes and The Weird Weeds Houston, TX
Sept. 5th On Watt From Pedro Show with Mike Watt Internet Broadcast
———————————————
Sept. 23rd at The Kosmos Solo Piano Albuquerque, NM
Sept. 24th at SITE (Biennial) With the films of Martha Colburn, also Jad Fair Santa Fe, NM
Sept. 25th at High Mayhem With Ben Wright Santa Fe, NM
Sept. 29 – Oct. 2 at filming with Matthew Barney Detroit, MI
Oct. 5th House Concert at Eastern Market Detroit, MI
Oct. 7th at EarthHouseCollective Indianapolis, IN
Oct. 12th at Issue Project Room Solo piano also Martha Colburn Brooklyn, NY
Oct. 19th at Eye Film Instituut With the films of Martha Colburn Amsterdam, Holland
Oct. 28th at SoWieSo Solo piano with filmmaker Tuia Cherici Berlin, Deutschland
Oct. 28th – Nov. 25th Living and developing new projects in Berlin, Deutschland
Nov. 11th at The Exploratorium with Liz Albee and Biliana Voutchkova Berlin, Deutschland
Nov. 16th House Concert Berlin, Deutschland
Nov. 26th at Fylikngen Solo piano and leading large ensemble Stockholm, Sweden
December Living and developing new projects in Portugal
Dec. 16th at Center Pompidou screening of ‘Triumph of the Wild’ Paris, France
December 16th at ZDB with João Castro Pinto, Ernesto Rodrigues, Carlos Santos Lisboa, Portugal
December 17th at Trem Azul Ébano Marfim Piano Festival (Solo Piano) Lisboa, Portugal
December 18th at Galeria Nomada with dUASsEMIcOLCHEIASiNVERTIDAS Lisboa, Portugal
December 22nd at Espaco Nimas with dUASsEMIcOLCHEIASiNVERTIDAS Lisboa, Portugal

2011

Jan. 15th at Museum Of The Moving Image with the films of Martha Colburn Astoria, NY
January 17th at House Concert Columbus, OH
Jan. 21st – 29th at Sundance Film Festival screening of ‘Triumph of the Wild’ Park City, Utah
January 21st at University Of Illinois with Bloom Duo Urbana-Champaign, IL
January 22nd at KransbergArtCenter/New Music Circle with Bloom Duo St. Louis, MO
February 26th and 27th at High Mayhem Leading large ensemble improvisation workshop Santa Fe, New Mexico
February 27th at High Mayhem Leading large ensemble Concert Santa Fe, New Mexico
March 1st at KUNM (Savage Beast) with All For Now (Duo with John Dieterich from Deerhoof etc.) 89.9 FM Albuquerque, New Mexico
March 4th at Seco Pearl with All For Now and The Art Of Flying Arroyo Seco, New Mexico
March 5th at High Mayhem with All For Now Santa Fe, New Mexico
March 6th at The Guild Theater with All For Now Albuquerque, New Mexico
March 8th at Tom’s with T.D. Skatchit, John Butcher, and Chris Brown Berkeley, CA
March 19-22 recording with All For Now at Post-Consumer Studios Austin, TX
March 25th at Elastic Arts with Jason Stein Chicago, IL
April 1st at 1464 Gratiot Space collaboration with the virtuoso tuner Clem Fortuna and 3 of his tuning inventions Detroit, MI
April 9th for Art X Detroit: Kresge Arts Experience Festival with Joel Peterson and Kurt Prisbee Detroit, MI
*Tsigoti Italy Tour April 13 – May 7
Aprile 13 at Dal Verme Roma
Aprile 17 at Ex Stazione FS Boscoreale
Aprile 18 at Agriturismo Capuano Ganji
Aprile 19 at Glamour Catania
Aprile 20 at Auro Catania
Aprile 22 at Tavola Tonda Palermo
Aprile 23 at Center For Arab Culture (Solo Piano) Palermo
Aprile 22, 23, 24 at Tavola Tonda (Improvisation Workshop) Palermo
Aprile 24 at Tavola Tonda (Concert Of Workshop Participants) Palermo
Aprile 25 at Blue Dahlia Marina Di Gioiosa Jonica
Aprile 28 at i Sotteranei Copertino
Aprile 29 at La Macerie Molfetta
Aprile 30 at Hotel de Ville San Giorgio Jonico
Maggio 1 at Japigie Corsano
Maggio 2 at Lughé Lugo
Maggio 3 at MKC Koper, Slovenia
Maggio 4 at XM24 Bologna
Maggio 5 at Circolo Aurora Firenze
Maggio 6 at Dalla Cira Pesaro
Maggio 7 at CSC San Vito Di Leguzzano
May 12th at Teatro Refugio Solo Piano Livorno, IT
May 13, 14 and 15th at Scuola Popolare Di Musica Ivan Illich leading Fronteras Assembled Workshop Bologna, IT
May 14 at Scuola Popolare Di Musica Ivan Illich with Edoardo Marraffa and Stefano Giust Bologna, IT
May 19th at Maxxi Museum accompanying the films of Martha Colburn with Greg Saunier Roma, IT
May 20th at Club Fanfulla 101 with live projection by Luca Tanzini Roma, IT
May 21st at Brigadisco Cave Solo Piano Itri, IT
May 25th at Gathering Of The Tribes Solo Piano also Eli Keszler and Ed Askew NY, NY
June 3rd at Issue Project Room Solo Piano Brooklyn, NY
June 4th at Anthology Film Archives with Martha Colburn and Greg Saunier NY, NY
June 10th at Blue Note with Andrew D’Angelo and Greg Saunier NY, NY
June 11th and 12th at What You Will Fest Columbus, OH
July 20th at Robinwood Concert House with BoxDeserter Trio Toledo, OH
July 25th (Approx. at 2:00 PM Chicago time) WNUR Solo Piano Chicago, IL
July 25th at Brown Rice with Anthonly Poretti and more Chicago, IL
July 26th at Elastic Arts Solo Piano also Paul Giallorenzo Chicago, IL
July 27th at Monks Kaffee Pub Solo Piano Dubuque, IA
August 2nd at The Upstage – Solo Piano plus Serena Tideman and Eliza Rickman Pt. Townsend, WA
August 5th at The Northern with Malaikat Dan Singa Olympia, WA
August 7th at Alice Coltrane Memorial Coliseumwith Naked Future Portland, OR
August 9th at House Concert duo with Arrington deDionyso Olympia, WA
August 17th at Royal/T duo with Alex Cline Culver City, CA
August 19th at Artists’ Television Access solo piano accompanying the film Face Of A Stranger by David Michalak San Francisco, CA
August 23rd at Tom Duff’s solo piano accompanying Face Of A Stranger Berkeley, CA
Sep. 7 at Pacific Film Archive accompanying the films of Martha Colburn Berkeley, CA
Sep. 18 at House Concert Solo Piano Redwood City, CA
Oct. 10 at Small Engine with Raven Chacon and John Dieterich Albuquerque, NM
Oct. 21 at Teatro Micaelense/Jazzores Festival – Solo Piano S. Miguel – Açores
Oct. 23-26 at Jazzores Festival Leading Large Ensemble Workshop S. Miguel – The Azores
Oct. 26 at Teatro Micaelense/Jazzores Festival Leading Large Ensemble Workshop Concert S. Miguel – The Azores
Oct. 29 at Ler Devagar with Carlos Zingaro, Paulo Curado, Ulrich Mitzlaff, João Pedro Viegas Lisboa, Portugal
Nov. 4 at Galeria do Desassossego with PPCM (dUASsEMIcOLCHEIASiNVERTIDAS + Thollem) Beja, Portugal
Nov. 5 at Oficinas do Convento with PPCM Montemor-o-Novo, Portugal
Nov. 9 at Trem Azul with PPCM Lisboa, Portugal
Oct. 21 at Jardim da Estrella – Solo Piano Lisboa, Portugal
Nov. 12 at Area Sismica with Edoardo Marraffa and Stefano Giust Meldola, Italia
Nov. 16 at Bartleby with Edoardo Marraffa and Stefano Giust Bologna, Italia
Nov. 19 at XM24 with (Tsi Goat – Thollem and Andrea from Tsigoti) + tba Bologna, Italia
Nov. 25 at Terminal with Tsigoti Macerata, Italia
Nov. 26 at Teatro Moderno with Tsigoti Pistoia, Italia
Nov. 28 at Fanfulla 101 with Tsigoti Roma, Italia
Dec. 2 at La Cité with Tsigoti Firenze, Italia
Nov. 29 on RAI Tre Battiti Redazione (National Public Radio) with Tsigoti (Midnight) Roma, Italia
Dec. 4th at C.A.M. with Renato Cordovani and many of Tuscany’s finest improvisers Firenze, Italia
Dec. 7 at Tago Mago with Tsigoti Massa, Italia
Dec. 8 at ArciBlob with Tsigoti Milano, Italia
Dec. 11 at Snatura Radio with Tsigoti Padova, Italia
Dec. 12 – 16 Recording with Tsigoti Italia
Dec. 17 at Metricubi Solo Piano plus Schorinder’s Cat Venzia, Italia
Dec. 27 at Fanfulla 101 with Luca Nostro Roma, Italia
Dec. 26, 27 and 28 at MU.VI.MENT.S Festival Leading Improvisation/Collaboration Workshop Itri, Italia
Dec. 28 and 29 at MU.VI.MENT.S Festival Solo Piano Itri, Italia

2012

Jan. 3  Trio recording with Nels Cline and William Parker Brooklyn, NY
Jan. 6, 7 8   Recording with Scott Rosenberg and many other great musicians San Francisco, CA
Jan. 14 at Nightlight with Crowmeat Bob Raleigh, NC
Jan. 15 at Dialect Gallery with Ron Brendle Charlotte, NC
Jan. 18 at Conundrum Solo Piano West Columbia, SC
Jan. 19 at Easy Lemon Solo Piano Chattanooga, Tennessee
Jan. 25 – Feb. 1 Recording with Ed Pettersen (various projects) Nashville, TN
Feb. 9 at Cliff Bells with Soar Trio Detroit, Michigan
Feb. 10 at Hallwalls Contemporary Arts Center with Soar Trio Buffalo, NY
Feb. 11 at Garfield Art Works with Soar Trio Pittsburgh, PA
Feb. 12 at The High Wire with Soar Trio Philadelphia, PA
Feb. 13 at Cornell University with Soar Trio Ithaca, NY
Feb. 16 at The Knight Library with Soar Trio plus The Eyesores Providence, RI
Feb. 18 at The Lily Pad with Soar Trio Boston, MA
Feb. 19 at Vaudeville Park with Soar Trio Brooklyn, NY
Feb. 25 at Area Sismica benefit Festival Thollem Sworld Forli, Italia
Feb. 27 – Mar. 1 at Rassegna di Nuova Musica with Francesco Dillon, Daniele Roccato, Marco Rogliano Macerata, Italia
Mar. 3 at Goethe Institute (Curva Minore) Solo Piano Palermo, Italia
Mar. 4 at Goethe Institute (Curva Minore) with Simone Sfamelli Palermo, Italia
Mar. 7 at Bartleby’s with Magimc Bologna, Italia
Mar. 8 at Bombanella Soundscapes with Thollem/D’Andrea Modena, Italia
Mar. 9 at Crypt 747 with Thollem/D’Andrea Torino, Italia
Mar.10 at La Giraffa with Thollem/D’Andrea Vittorio Veneto, Italia
Mar. 11 at La Mela Di Newton with Thollem/D’Andrea Padova, Italia
Mar. 12 at Spazio Luce with Thollem/D’Andrea Milano, Italia
Mar. 14 and 15 at Working with Tuia Cherici (Manu Cinema) Italia
Mar. 24 (15:00 EST) at ToBeContinued/Stazione Topolò (TB Day) with Soar Trio Internet Broadcast
March 24 at Robinwood Concert House Solo Piano also Natura Morta Toledo, OH
Mar. 20 – April 8th at Detroit collaborating with A variety of artists Detroit, MI
April 5th at Lo and Behold with Faruq Z.Bey, Joel Peterson, Michael Carey, Skeeter Shelton, Marko Novachkoff, Kurt Prisbe, and Abigail Alwin Hamtramck, MI
April 9th at University of Wisconsin Music Dept. Workshop/Q & A Madison, WI
April 9th at Audio For The Arts Solo Piano + Patrick Breiner, Luke Polipnick Madison, WI
April 10th at Madame with George Cartwright, John DeHaven, Andrew Broder, and JT Bates + Merciless Ghost Minneapolis, WI
April 10th – April 30th at Minneapolis collaborating with A variety of artists Minneapolis, MN
April 24th at Black Dog Cafe with George Cartwright, Davu Seru, Joshua Granowski and more St. Paul, MN*
April 17th – Official Release Of The Gowanus Session trio album with William Parker and Nels Cline on Porter Records
May 10 at 119 Gallery with 10,000 Tigers plus Wright Lipson Nystrom Trio Lowell, MA
May 11 at Seal Beards with 10,000 Tigers Allston, MA
May 12 at Machines With Magnets with 10,000 Tigers Pawtucket, RI
May 13 at The Spotty Dog with10,000 Tigers Hudson, NY
May 15 at The Stone with10,000 Tigers NY, NY
May 16 at Issue Project Room with 10,000 Tigers also William Hooker Quartet Brooklyn, NY
May 17 at Harrisburg Midtown Art Center with10,000 Tigers also MV + EE Harrisburg, PA
May 18 at The Vault with10,000 Tigers Buffalo, NY
May 19 at Tangent Gallery with 10,000 Tigers Detroit, MI
May 20 at Arbor Vitae with 10,000 Tigers Ann Arbor, MI
May 21 at The Empty Bottle with 10,000 Tigers Chicago, IL
May 22 at Magnetic South with 10,000 Tigers Bloomington, IN
May 23 at Laumier Sculpture Park (6PM) with 10,000 Tigers + Eric Hall St. Louis, MO
May 23 at Floating Laboratories with 10,000 Tigers also Eric Hall/Kevin Harris and Spelling Bee St. Louis, MO
May 24 at Grunauer’s Upstairs with10,000 Tigers Kansas City, MO
May 25 at Rhinoceropolis with 10,000 Tigers + David Mead/Conrad Kehn + Denver, CO*
May 30 for Pauline Oliveros’ Anthology Of Essays On Deep Listening (I’ve been invited to write an essay on Deep Listening And the Peripatetic Life of an improvising musician)
May 31 at Moldspores with Christian Pincock + Woodyard/Faaet/Weaver trio Albuquerque, NM
June 3 at Eagle Rock Center For The Arts with Alex Cline L.A., CA
June 10 at Musicians Union Hall (Simm Series) with Bloom Duo S.F., CA
June 25 at Luna’s Cafe (Nebraska Mondays) 1st set with CJ Borosque, Wes Steed 2nd set with Ross Hammond, Dax Compise and Shawn Hale Sacramento, CA
July 5 at The Jazz Station with Sabrina Siegel Eugene, OR
July 6 at The Tabor Space Thollem Electric also Battle Hymns And Gardens Portland, OR
July 7 at House Show with Fletcher Németh Portland, OR
July 8 at Blue Monk with Tim Duroche Portland, OR (6-8 pm)
July 10 at The Northern Thollem Electric also Creature Sounds, Hot Fruit and Derek Johnson Olympia, WA
July 13, 14 and 15 at Unknown Music Series #1 Thollem Sworld Anacortes, WA
July 17 at Brickworks Thollem Electric Friday Harbor, WA
Aug 8 at Monks The Everywhere Quintet Dubuque, IA
Aug 9 at Dobra with Brothers Grimm Madison, WI
Aug 10 at Reggie’s Thollem Electric Chicago, IL
Aug 12 at Kerry Town Concert Hall Thollem Sworld Ann Arbor, MI
Aug 19 at The Backroom at Allen Hardware with Steve Baczkowski and Ravi Padmanabha Buffalo, NY
Aug 20 at St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church Thollem Sworld also Ron Stabinsky Wilkes-Barre, PA
——-6 Nights of NY/Brooklyn Concerts——-
Aug 21 at The Stone with Pauline Oliveros and Susie Ibarra NY, NY
Aug 22 at Douglas Music Collective with James Ilgenfritz and Brian Chase also Jeremiah Cymerman / Josh Sinton duoand Daniel Rovin, Austin White, and Dave Miller Brooklyn, NY
Aug 23 at Goodbye Blue Monday with James Ilgenfritz and Brian Chase also Chuck Bettis, Joe Merolla Brooklyn, NY
Aug 24 at The Stone Thollem Sworld NY, NY
Aug 25 at Spectrum The Everywhere Quintet (Two sets with two different groupings, 7:00 and 8:30) with Laura Ortman, Fay Victor, Michael Evans, Ravish Momin, Eric Hubel, C. Spencer Yeh, and Patrick Holmes NY, NY
Aug 26 at Zebulon Cafe Thollem Electric with Gregory Saunier (Deerhoof et al) Brooklyn, NY
——- ——- ——-
Aug 28 at Squidco’s Visiting Artist Series Thollem Sworld also Crowmeat Bob Wilmington, NC
Aug 29 at Nightlight Thollem Electric: Tsigoti+ also Blood Jar Creepers Raleigh, NC
Aug 30 at Duke University with Microcephalic Superintendent Raleigh, NC
Aug 31 at Conundrum Thollem Electric: Tsigoti+ Columbia, SC
Sep 1 – 5 residency at Easy Lemon Lofts Thollem’s Everywhere Quintet Chattanooga, TN
Sep 7 at Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge Thollem Electric plus R Keenan Lawler Louisville, KY
Sep 8 at Mushmaus Thollem Electric plus Eric Hall n St. Louis, MO
Sep 9 at The Basement Thollem Electric: Tsigoti+ Nashville, TN
Sep 13 at Easy Lemon Loft Thollem Sworld Chattanooga, TN
Sep 14 at WUGA Thollem Electric Athens, GA (3:00 – 3:30 pm)
Sep 14 at Hendershots Thollem Electric: Tsigoti+ also Cook, Derevere, Bassler Athens, GA
Sep 22 at Children’s Dance Foundation Thollem Solo plus LaDonna Smith, Davey Williams and more Birmingham, AL
Sep 30 at SMU Long Beach Auditorium Thollem Sworld with Richard A. Waters Biloxi, MS
Oct 4 at Allways Lounge Thollem Electric plus Helen Gillet New Orleans, LA
Oct 6 at Super Happy Fun Land Thollem Electric: Tsigoti+ plus improvisational autonomous noise orchestra, Eloe Omoe, Architects of Cinema Houston, TX
Oct 8 at They Who Sound with‪ Sandy Ewen also David Dove, Leslie Scates, Damon Smith Trio‬ Houston, TX
Oct 10 at The Mohawk Thollem Electric Tsigoti+ also Jad Fair, Amy Annelle Austin, TX
Oct 11 at Kenny Dorham’s Backyard (Jazz OUTside) Thollem Electric plus Willie Oteri and WD-41 Austin, TX
Oct. 11 and 12 Thollem Electric Recording with Jad Fair Austin, TX
Oct. 25 at House Show with Allie Naifeh and Lauren Sonder (Ex-Oblivione members) Norman, OK
Nov 1 at Grunauer Upstairs with Thollem Electric with‬ Mark Southerland (Snuff Jazz) Kansas City, MO
Nov 3 at The Percolator with Thollem Electric with‬ Mark Southerland, and Craig Comstock Lawrence, KS
Nov 6 at The Brick withThollem Electric with‬ Mark Southerland plus The Cosmic Taddy Bears Kansas City, MO
Nov 8 at Grunauer Upstairs withThollem Electric with‬ Mark Southerland, and Annie Ellicott Kansas City, MO
Nov 9 at The Front Space Thollem Electric with‬ Mark Southerland, Annie Ellicott and Ashley Miller Kansas City, MO
Nov 10 at Mangia Thollem Electric plus Red Squad, The Ciphers St. Louis, MO
Nov 11 at Public Eyesore Thollem Electric Bloomington, IN
Nov 15 at Krannert Center Univ. of Illinois Thollem Solo Urbana, IL
Nov 15 at The Krannert Art Museum (Sudden Sound Series) Thollem Electric Urbana, IL
Nov 17 at Monks Thollem Electric also/with Venereal Crush Dubuque, IA
Nov 19 at The Frequency Thollem Tsigoti Madison, WI
Nov 26 at University of Minnesota Thollem Tsigoti (lecture/performance) Minneapolis, MN
Dec 4 at Good Shepherd Chapel with Amy Denio Seattle, WA
Dec 5 at Cryptotropa with 10,000 Tigers (Arrington de Dionyso) Olympia, WA
Dec 6 at The Waypost with 10,000 Tigers also Million Brazilians Portland, OR
Dec 7 at Backspace Thollem Tsigoti also RLLRBLL and Deep Fried Boogie Band Portland, OR
Dec 8 at House Concert Solo Piano Portland, OR
Dec 9 at KALA with Gregg Skloff, Christopher Johnedis, Paul Hoskin Astoria, OR
Dec 12 at Berkeley Arts with Hafez Modirzadeh, Phillip Greenlief Berkeley, CA
Dec 13 at Luggage Store Gallery Thollem Electric with‬ Andre Custodio plus Instagon, Dead Western San Francisco, CA
Dec 14 at Boccis Cellar Thollem Electric with Sean Adams and Roberto Haven Santa Cruz, CA
Dec 17, 18, 19 at Recording with The Hand To Man Band (Mike Watt, John Dieterich, Mike Guarino) Oakland, CA
Dec 20 at SF Media MIXr (Madrone Studios) Thollem Electric with Jesse Gilbert San Francisco, CA
Dec 26 at The Starry Plough Thollem Electric with Jeff Hobbs Berkeley, CA

2013

Jan 11     (San Francisco, CA)     Turquoise Yantra Grotto | Thollem Electric with Laurie Amat and Bob Marsh
Jan 13     (Oakland, CA)    Bar 355 | Thollem Electric also Unnatural Ways
Jan 23     (Berkeley, CA)     Berkeley Arts | Bloom Electric also Dirtier
Jan 26     (Morgan Hill, CA)     House Concert |  Thollem Sworld
Jan 27     (Oakland, CA)     Freelove Music School | Solo Piano with Karl Evangelista also Tony Passarell’s Chikading
Jan 28     (Sacramento, CA)     Nebraska Monday’s | Bloom Electric also Alex Jenkins
Jan 30     (Oakland, CA)     Swarm Gallery | The Music of Albert Ayler with Rent Romus, Tim Orr, Tom Djll, Phillip Everett, Eric Marshall, Markus Hunt
Feb 15-16    (Los Angeles, CA)    La Casa Zúñiga Ruíz | Leading a workshop for the ensembles: Banda Juvenil San Francisco Cajonos LA and Banda de Asís
Feb 19    (Los Angeles, CA)     Grand Star Jazz Club |with Haleh Abghari, Vinny Golia, Alex Cline
Feb 22     (San Francisco, CA)     San Francisco State University |with Hafez Modirzadeh
Feb 23    (Oakland, CA)     Temescal Art Center | with Mike Guarino and Matt Ingalls
Feb 24     (San Jose, CA)     House Concert |  Solo Piano
Feb 27     (Bay Area, CA)     KFJC 89.7 | Thollem Electric
Feb 28     (Oakland, CA)     Duende | with Scott Amendola
Mar 3&5     (Takilma, OR)     Frog Farm | workshop
Mar 5     (Takilma, OR)     Frog Farm | Thollem Sworld
Mar 7     (Corvallis, OR)     Red Room | Solo Piano
Mar 9     (Portland, OR)     Piano Fort: The Late Now | Solo Piano
Mar 11     (Portland, OR)     KBOO  90.7 fm in Portland | 8-10p.m. PST | Thollem Electric
Mar 13     (Portland, OR)     Backspace (March Music Moderne Festival) | Thollem Electric: Tsigoti In The Valley Of The Cloudbuilder (TVCB)
Mar 14     (Astoria, OR)     KALA | Thollem Electric: TVCB
Mar 15     (Olympia, WA)     The Northern | Thollem Electric: TVCB also Derek M Johnson, Arrington de Dionyso, Knotpinebox, Devon Damonte
Mar 16     (Seattle, WA)     20/20 Cycle | with 10,000 Tigers (duo with Arrington de Dionyso) – Magma Fest, sponsored by Hollow Earth Radio
Mar 17     (Seattle, WA)     The Josephine | with 10,000 Tigers
Mar 21     (Boise, ID)     Treefort Music Fest | Thollem Electric: TVCB plus many
Mar 23     (Denver, CO)       Mercury Cafe | Thollem Electric: TVCB plus ANIMAL/object
Mar 24     (Kansas City, MO)      Record Bar | Thollem Electric: TVCB and with Jeff Harshberger, Shawn E. Hensen, J Ashley Miller and Mark Southerland
Mar 25     (Des Moines, IA)     Vaudeville Mews | Thollem Electric: TVCB
Mar 26     (Dubuque, IA)     Monk’s | Thollem Electric: TVCB plus duo with Bob Bucko Jr.
Mar 27     (Chicago, IL)     Empty Bottle | Thollem Electric: TVCB Plus HUMILI (John Niekrasz, Fred Longberg-Holm and Paul Giallorenzo)
Mar 30     (Ann Arbor, MI)     Kerrytown Concert House | with Creative Arts Orchestra (U of M)
Mar 29     (Detroit, MI)     Trinosophes | Thollem Electric: TVCB plus Chatoyant
Apr 2     (South Bend, IN)     Merriman’s Playhouse | Solo Piano
Apr 3     (Bloomington, IN)     Rachael’s Cafe | Thollem Sworld
Apr 4     (Bloomington, IN)     Max Swell House (House show) | Large ensemble with many Bloomington musicians!
Apr 6     (Hot Springs, AR)     Maxine’s | Thollem Electric: TVCB and with Daniel Craig, and Chuck Dotson
Apr 11     (Albuquerque, NM)     KUNM | Thollem Electric Canceled due to illness
Apr 12     (Albuquerque, NM)     Kosmos | Thollem Electric: TVCB also: Consort Un-Caged Cancelled due to illness
Apr 18     (Albuquerque, NM)     Spirit Abuse | with Raven Chacon, Mark Weaver and John Dieterich
Apr 18 – 21     Post-production work for Hand To Man Band’s 2nd album with John Dieterich
Apr 21     (Albuquerque, NM)     Taos Mesa Brewing Co. | Thollem Electric also: The Art Of Flying and Mailakat Dan Singha
May 3      (Deutsch-Minihof, Austria)     Limmitationes | with Mia Zabelka
May 10   (Graz, Austria)     Interpenetration | with Mia Zabelka
May 11   (Untergrieth, Austria)     Klanghaus | with Mia Zabelka
May 21   (San Jose, CA)     Branham High School Performing Arts Center | Improvisations with Diane Wyant and the symphonic band
May 22   (Berkeley, CA)     Berkeley Arts | with Karen Stackpole and Bruce Ackley
May 23   (Berkeley, CA)     Duende | with Scott Amendola
May 26   (Takilma, OR)     Takilma Folk Faire | Leading a workshop “Organic Music”
May 27   (Eugene, OR)     Mixing with Sabrina Siegel
May 31   (Portland, OR)     Improvisation Summit | with Dawn Stoppiello
June 1   (Portland, OR)     Improvisation Summit | with the William Hooker ensemble
June 12    (Portland, OR)     House Concert | Also Million Brazilians and Versionary
June 16    (Portland, OR)     Soft Opening | Also Ron Spoones, Misandrist, Portland Bike Ensemble
June     (Portland, OR)     Unofficial residency in Portland for the month, recording with many different musicians…
June 19   (Portland, OR)     The Piano Fort | with Tim Duroche and Andre St. James
June 27    (Astoria, OR)    Deja Vu Thrift Shop Boutique | Thollem’s Confluence with Gregg Skloff | fundraiser for the Clatsop County Women’s Resource Center
June 29     (Olympia, WA)     The Northern | with 10,000 Tigers (duo with Arrington de Dionyso) – 19th Annual Olympia Experimental Music Fest
July     (Olympia, WA)     Catching up for the month!
July 19     (Portland, OR)     Cathedral Park Jazz Festival | Leading a large ensemble (5:00)
July 20     (Portland, OR)     House Concert | Thollem’s Confluence
July 26     (Portland, OR)     Smegma Studios | Recording with Mike Lastra
July 26     (Portland, OR)     Recording Keyngdrum Overdrive with Lisa Schonberg
July 27     (Portland, OR)     Record Room | Keyngdrum Overdrive with Sara Lund – plus Tiny Knives and Palo Verde
July 28    (Seattle, WA)     Racer Sessions | Solo and leading a group improv
July 31     (Tacoma, WA)     House Concert | 10,000 Tigers (with Arrington de Dionyso)  plus Humidity and Static
Aug 6 and 7     (Olympia, WA)     Recording Hot Pursuit Of Happiness (Todd Clouser and Brian Chase)
Aug 8     (Seattle, WA)     Hollow Earth Radio | Keyngdrum Overdrive with Brian Chase (The Yeah Yeah Yeahs and…)
Aug 15     (Oakland, CA)     Duende | With Hafez Modirzadeh, Sarah Wilson, Tim Volpicella, and Paul Canales (Chef)
Aug 21     (Pioneertown, CA)     House Concert | Thollem Electric
Sep 1     (Albuquerque, NM)     The Roost Creative Music Series (The Outpost) |  – Solo Piano – also: Matt Norman
Sep 8     (Santa Fe, NM)     Freewheel Festival (University of Art and Design) | Keyngdrum Acoustic and Improvisation Workshop
Sep 14     (Taos, NM)     House Concert | With Emily Hay, Ben Wright and more
Sep 15     (Santa Fe, NM)     AHA Festival at The Railyard | With Emily Hay (3:30 PM)
Sep 26     (Taos, NM)     Taos Ale House | Thollem Electric’s Keyngdrum Overdrive with Dave Wayne Plus The Art Of Flying
Sep 28     (Denver, CO)     Goldrush Music Festival | Thollem Electric’s Keyngdrum Overdrive with Crawford Philleo
Sep 29     (Lawrence, KS)     8th St. Tap Room | Thollem Electric’s Keyngdrum Overdrive with Craig Comstock plus Kip Haaheim
Sep 30     (Kansas City, MO) The Black Lab | Thollem Electric with the films of Manucinema
Oct 3    (Columbus, OH)     Columbus College of Art and Design | With Martha Colburn and her films
Oct 4     (St. Louis, MO)     Webster University | With the films of Martha Colburn
Oct 5     (Rock Island, IL)     Rozz-Tox | With Probable Impossibilities (Bob Bucko, Jr. and Curt Oren)
Oct 6      (Cedar Falls, IA)     Octopus on the Hill | With Probable Impossibilities
Oct 7      (Dubuque, IA)     Eronel | With Probable Impossibilities
Oct 8     (Madison, WI)    University of WI | Master class and concert with the U of Madison Electro-Acoustic Ensemble $2 Broom
Oct 9     (Madison, WI)    The Frequency | Thollem Electric’s Keyngdrum Overdrive with Todd Hammes plus Sinister Resonance
Oct 11     (Champaign, IL)    Institute for Creativity | Thollem Electric’s Keyngdrum Overdrive with Nick Zielinski and Andy Burton
Oct 12     (Champaign, IL)    Institute for Creativity | Leading large ensemble improvisation workshop and concert
Oct 18     (Chicago, IL)   House Concert | Improvisation with Renee Baker and members of the Chicago Modern Orchestra
Oct 26      (Ann Arbor, MI)    Edgefest (Kerrytown Concert House) | with Soar Trio and BoxDeserter Ensemble
Oct 27      (Toledo, OH)     Robinwood Concert House | Thollem’s Confluence
Nov. 4 – 14     (Chattanooga, TN)     University of Tennessee | Improvisation workshops Lectures and Performances
Nov. 5     (Chattanooga, TN)     Barking Legs Theater | Thollem’s Confluence
Nov. 18-20     (Nashville, TN)     Quad Studio | Recording Thollem’s Confluence
Nov. 21     (St. Louis, MO)     The Tap Room | with Eric Hall, Dave Stone and more
Nov. 22     (Lawrence, KS)     University of Kansas | Workshop with the student composer’s forum
Nov. 24     (Denver, CO)     Sidewinder | Thollem Electric +
Dec. 15     (Albuquerque, NM)     Spirit Abuse | Thollem Electric with Dave Wayne
December – March     Developing Cinema Picoas about Interdependent Music and Art in North America and Europe based on the last 7 years of perpetual touring

2019

Tour of Italy and Greece
Aldo Dice 16X2 (Milano, Italia)
Magimc Trio (Stefano Giust and Edoardo Marraffa)
Microbo (Bologna, IT)
Magimc Trio (Stefano Giust and Edoardo Marraffa)
Area Sismica (Forli, IT)
Solo Piano Concerto al buio
Domus Ars Centre for Dissonanzen Series (Napoli, IT)
Solo Piano plus/with Simone Beneventi
Scuola di Pianoforte Silence (Maglie, IT)
Solo Piano
Scuola di Pianoforte Silence (Maglie, IT)
Solo Piano
Teatro S. Cecilia Fondazione The Brass Group (Palermo, IT)
Solo Piano
Zo (Catania, IT)
Solo Piano
Molino Excelsior (Valderice, IT)
Solo Piano
Almendra Studio (Palermo, IT)
Recording with Lelio Giannetto, Alessandro Librio (Violin) and Eva Geraci
Thessaloniki State Conservatory (Thessaloniki, Greece)
Improvisation Masterclass
Thessaloniki State Conservatory (Thessaloniki, Greece)
Solo Piano
Duende (Thessaloniki, Greece)
Duo with Christos Yermenoglou
Nature in Photos Festival (Marano Lagunare, Italia)
Solo Piano
Makutsu Studios (Outside Firenze, Italia)
Duo with Jacopo Andreini ​plus dSMcI
Sister Bar (Albuquerque, NM)
Greatest Hits plus AJ Wood
Interference Series at Kickstand (Flagstaff, AZ)
13 Billion Years To Tomorrow
​and The Now Of US (in progress)
Line Space Line Series (Phoenix, AZ)
13 Billion Years To Tomorrow plus Stephen Flynn
The Quarry (Bisbee, AZ)
Greatest Hits
Etiquette (Santa Fe, NM)
With Jaap Blonk, Tara Khozein and Dave Wayne
Plus Theodore Cale Schafer, Channel Worker
Outskirts Piano Series (Brooklyn, NY)
Solo Piano plus Alexis Marcelo and Mary Prescott
Littleglobe (Santa Fe, NM)
with Nakatani/Tsahar/Jonas and Casey Anderson
Paradiso – No Compromise Series (Santa Fe, NM)
Trio with Dave Wayne and Susan Alcorn
Blo Back Gallery (Pueblo, CO)
plus Bob Marsh/ACVilla duo
NMASS Festival (Austin, TX)
Duo with Seetha Shivaswamy
Littleglobe (Santa Fe, NM)
Quintet with Carlos Santistevan, Chris Jonas,
Tiffany DeFoe ​and Rosie Hutchinson
and The Now Of US
The Harrison House (Joshua Tree, CA)
Residency
The Harrison House (Joshua Tree, CA)
Solo Piano: Facing West To The East
Santa Monica Library Auditorium (Santa Monica, CA)
Duo with Alex Cline
Valsamis Studios (Los Angeles, CA)
Recording Thollem’s Everywhere Quintet
with Peter Valsamis, Carmina Escobar and Orlando Greenhill
Betalevel (Los Angeles, CA)
Duo with Carmina Escobar and video by Martha Colburn
Beatrice Wood Center for the Arts (Ojai, CA)
Meeting At The Parting Place and
13 Billion Years To Tomorrow
plus duo with Emily Hay
Blue Whale (Los Angeles, CA)
Quintet with Alex Cline, ​Steuart Liebig, Miller Wrenn and Breana Gilcher
Piano Kitchen (Santa Barbara, CA)
Solo Piano and trio with Emily Hay and James Connolly
Kuumbwa Jazz Center (Santa Cruz, CA)
Meeting At The Parting Place
And Electric Confluence
Works/San José (San José, CA)
Silver Ochre’s The Now Of US plus
​presentation by Erin Salazar
and short solo electric set
Art Boutiki (San José, CA)
Electric Confluence
plus Lisa Dewey & John Testani
Center For New Music (San Francisco, CA)
Thollem with the ROVA Saxophone Quartet
The Sanctuary (Arcata, CA)
Silver Ochre’s The Now Of US
The Sanctuary (Arcata, CA)
Electric Confluence plus Shadow Waves
Turn! Turn! Turn! (Portland, OR)
Memorial concert for André StJames and benefit for Bravo Youth Orchestras
​with Tim DuRoche, John Savage, Scott Looney, Alissa DuRubeis and Andrew Jones
​plus surprise guests!
Turn! Turn! Turn! (Portland, OR)
Thollem (electric) with Tim DuRoche
​Plus Michael Stirling singing Classical Indian Ragas
with Pablo Lambias Carter (Tabla) and Lucy Stirling (Tambura)
and Stephanie Trotter
The Wayward Series at The Chapel (Seattle, WA)
Trio with Amy Denio and Samantha Boshnack
Audio For The Arts (Madison, WI)
Solo Piano
The Hungry Brain (Chicago, IL)
Trio with Matthew Lux and Avreeayl Ra
Polley Music Library (Lincoln, NE)
Solo Electric
Lincoln Calling Festival (Lincoln, NE)
13 Billion Years To Tomorrow (Solo Electric)
The Palace Theater (Chattanooga, TN)
Solo Electric with the films of ACVilla
Fuse Factory (Columbus, OH)
Solo Electric with the projections of ACVilla
Luddy Hall – University Of Indiana (Bloomington, IN)
Solo Electric with visuals by ACVilla
Allen Hall at the University of Illinois (Champaign-Urbana, IL)
Workshop and performances with The Improviser’s Exchange Ensemble
Calumet Residency (Gary, IN)
with Silver Ochre’s The Now Of US
Kerrytown Concert Hall (Ann Arbor, MI)
Trio with Abigail Alwin and Piotr Michalowski
Residency at Trinosophes (Detroit, MI)
Box Deserter Ensemble and Soar Trio
Robinwood Concert House (Toledo, OH)
Solo Electric with projections by ACVilla
The Bop Stop (Cleveland, OH)
Thollem/ACVilla: Electric with projections
plus trio with Rick Kodramaz and Mat Weisman
Artlore Studio (Erie, PA)
Solo Electric
Duende at Silo City (Buffalo, NY)
Solo Electric plus Derrick Evans
Array Music (Toronto, CA)
Duo with Michael Snow and Duo with Raven Chacon
Resonance Cafe presented by Les Sympathiques (Montreal, CA)
Solo Electric
The Lace Mill, East Gallery (Kingston, NY)
Duo with Michael Bisio
Red Room (Baltimore, MD)
Duo with Carmina Escobar
Fire Museum Presents at Vox Populi (Philadelphia, PA)
Duo with Carmina Escobar
Rhizome (DC)
Duo with Carmina Escobar
Barrio Artspace ​(New York, NY)
Triple album release concert with Nels Cline, William Parker, Michael Wimberly and Carmina Escobar
for Estamos Trio: ‘Dire Warning’ (Relative Pitch Records),
Radical Empathy Trio: ‘Reality and other Imaginary Places’ (ESP_disk)
and Gowanus Session II (ESP_disk)

2018 Highlights

SITE Santa Fe (Santa Fe, NM)
Estamos Trio with video art by ACVilla
Trinosophes (Detroit, MI)
Album release concert for 
​Your Letter Must Have Followed Me All Over The World
International Film Festival Rotterdam (Rotterdam, NL)
World Premiere of ​’​Western Wild…or how I found wanderlust and met Old Shatterhand​’​
Directed by Martha Colburn
(Thollem provided music for this film)
Natomas Charter School (Sacramento, CA) 
Performance of new music with students and
​faculty from the Natomas music and art program
​Museum of Modern Art (New York​, NY)
North American premiere of
​’​Western Wild…or how I found wanderlust and met Old Shatterhand​’​
Directed by Martha Colburn
The Royal Room (Seattle, WA)
Thollem/DuRoche/StJames Trio
The Know (Portland, OR)
Conformity Contortion (Sara Lund)
The Guild Theater (Albuquerque, NM)
Technicolor Grey Zone
The Frequency (Madison, WI)
Howled Ground
University of Illinois (Champaign, IL)
Teaching The Improvisers Exchange Ensemble
Independent Media Center (Champaign, IL)
HPOH plus Jason Finkelman and the Improvisers Exchange Ensemble
Fundraiser for The Indianapolis Museum of Art (Indianapolis, IN)
Howled Ground
The Fuse Factory (Columbus, OH)
Technicolor Grey Zone
Cornelia Street (NY, NY)
Duo with Laura Ortman plus Hitomi Honda/Miah Artola
ESP-disk Concert at Michiko Studios (NY, NY)
Solo Piano
Ice Box Project Space – Fire Museum Presents (Philadelphia, PA)
Technicolor Grey Zone
H0L0 (Brooklyn, NY)
​Thollem/Chase
​(Brian Chase of Yeah Yeah Yeahs)
9th Ward (Buffalo, NY)
Howled Ground
Erie Art Museum (Erie, PA)
Technicolor Grey Zone
Kerrytown Concert Hall (Ann Arbor, MI)
with Abigail Alwin and Piotr Michalowski
Hungry Brain (Chicago, IL)
Solo Piano
Nottingham Co-Op (Madison, WI)
Howled Ground
Yellowstone Art Museum (Billings, MT)
Technicolor Grey Zone
KFJC (Bay Area, CA)
Live on-air performance of Hot Pursuit Of Happiness
Starry Plough (Berkeley, CA)
Thollem with Amy X Neuburg
San Miguel Concert Series (Santa Fe, NM)
Electric Confluence
Exploded View Gallery (Tucson, AZ)
Electric Confluence with Videos of ACVilla
Plus Glenn Weyant, Chelsey Lee Trejo and Anthony Sanchez
Namba Arts (Ventura, CA)
Solos, duos and trios with Emily Hay and Steuart Liebig
The Space Concert Club (Salem, OR)
Howled Ground 
plus Marc & The Horsejerks, B-Roll and Derek Jones
Turn Turn Turn (Portland, OR)
Howled Ground
plus Hungry Ghost, John Niekrasz and Luke Wyland
Le Voyeur (Olympia, WA)
Plus Derek Love Johnson
Bill’s Garage (Provo, UT)
Howled Ground
plus LUBE, CK and Delphic Quorum
Colorado St. Univ. Art Gallery (Pueblo, CO)
13 Billion Years To Tomorrow
​Plus Bob Marsh/ACVilla Duo
​Diabolical Records (Salt Lake City, UT)
Howled Ground
plus Lube, CK and John le Bob Dylan
Piano Kitchen (Santa Barbara, CA)
Solos, duos and trios with Emily Hay and Jim Connolly
High Dive (Seattle, WA)
Howled Ground
plus Amy Denio and Derek Love Johnson
University of Colorado (Colorado Springs, CO)
Lectures and Workshops plus concert with Jane Rigler and Haleh Abghari
University of Colorado Chapman Hall (Colorado Springs, CO)
Trio with Haleh Abghari and Jane Rigler
Roulette for Mike Panico’s Memorial Concert (Brooklyn, NY)
Thollem/Parker/Cline Trio (William Parker and Nels Cline)
Resonator Institute (Norman, OK)
Howled Ground
Tulsa Artist Fellowship (Tulsa, OK)
The Now Of US (in progress) with video art by ACVilla
plus Nathan Young and Infinite Crustacean
YJ’s (KC, MO)
Howled Ground
and duo with Brian Steever
The End (Nashville, TN)
Howled Ground
​Plus Cherry Blossoms and Styrofoam Winos
Barking Legs Theater (Chattanooga, TN)
Solo Piano
Flicker (Athens, GA)
Howled Ground
​plus John and Kiran Fernandez
AllWays Lounge (New Orleans, LA)
Howled Ground plus with Rob Cambre, Donald Miller,
Chris Herbeck and Emmalee Sutton

2017 Highlights

Pioneer Works in Brooklyn, NY
Radical Empathy Trio (Nels Cline and Michael Wimberly)
​plus quartet with Yuka C Honda/Ravish Momin/Laura Ortman
Great Hall at The University of Illinois in Champaign, IL
Thollem: Solo Piano
Release of Conformity Contortion’s ‘Perception Management’
on Personal Archives Records
Syntax produced by Creative Music Works in Denver, CO
Thollem with the films of ACVilla
Release of Thollem/Mazurek’s ‘Blind Curves and Box Canyons’ on Relative Pitch
San Diego Art Institute in San Diego, CA 
Thollem/ACVilla
Natomas Charter Performing and Fine Arts Academy in Sacramento, CA
Entersonicaction
Krannert Art Museum in Champaign, IL
SO Live (with ACVilla) and Everywhere Ensemble with the Improvisers Exchange Ensemble
The Potentialist Workshop  in Reno, NV
Who Are U.S. 2016 And 7-Screens Experience Video Installation
The Lab in San Francisco, CA
Trio with Lisa Mezzacappa and Christina Stanley
​and Trio Music Minus One with Gino Robair for Pauline Oliveros
   The Sanctuary in Arcata, CA
Solo Piano plus Friction Quartet
Northwest Film Forum in Seattle, WA
Thollem/ACVilla with Lori Goldston and Amy Denio
University of Eastern Washington in Cheney, WA
Thollem Lecture/Performance
Release of Estamos Ensemble’s “Suube Tube”
on Edgetone Records

Jazz Central Studios in Minneapolis, MN
Trio with Davu Seru and Chris Bates
   Kerrytown Concert House in Ann Arbor, MI
With Abby Alwin and Piotr Michalowski
Logan School for Creative Learning in Aurora, CO
Entersonicaction
Trinosophes in Detroit, MI
Soar Quartet (Joel Peterson, Skeeter Shelton, Kurt Prisbe)
Electro Music Fest at The Irving Theater in Indianapolis, IN
Thollem/ACVilla
Hungry Brain in Chicago, IL
Thollem plus Bill Mackay
Calumet Residency in Gary, IN   ​
Thollem/ACVilla
Release of Who Are U.S. 3-disc Box Set
on Aural Films
Pioneer Works in Brooklyn, NY
Rseidency to record new album with a gang of great NY musicians
The Crowley Theater in Marfa, TX
Thollem/Rob Mazurek Duo

2016 Highlights

Jan 24    (Marfa, TX)    Marfa Book Co.    |    w/ Rob Mazurek for the closing of Rob’s exhibition: Marfa Loops Shouts and Hollers
Feb. 5th    (Bentonville, AR)    Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art    |    Silver Ochre
Feb. 9th    (Española, NM)    Northern New Mexico University    |    Lecture/Performance
Feb. 18th    (Española, NM)    The Misión Museum    |    Solo Piano
Feb. 24th    (Berkeley, CA)    Berkeley Arts Festival    |    with Christina Braun (Butoh)
Feb. 28th    (SF, CA)    Hemlock Tavern    |    Thollem with Geo Kitta for Steve Mackay’s Memorial Festival
Mar. 17th    (Albuquerque, NM and streaming)    KUNM    |    Live radio with Zerx 12:00 – 1:30 PM
Mar. 19th    (Albuquerque, NM)    CFA Downtown Studio    |    Duo with Mark Weaver plus TJ Borden and Kyle Motl
Mar. 31st    (Albuquerque, NM)    The Guild Cinema    |     Silver Ochre
April 2nd    (Taos, NM)    The Harwood Museum    |     Silver Ochre
April 3rd    (Pueblo, CO)    Colorado St. University    |     Silver Ochre (Plus Bob Marsh)
April 5th    (Colorado Springs, CO)    Colorado Springs Conservatory    |    Thollem, Jane Rigler and Bob Marsh
April 6th    (Evergreen, CO)    Evergreen Center For The Arts    |    Silver Ochre
April 8th    (Denver, CO)    The Logan School For Creative Learning    |    Silver Ochre
May 6th    (Bay Area, CA)    KFJC 89.7FM and worldwide streaming   |    Thollem
May 13th    (San Francisco, CA)    Second Act    |     Who Are U.S.
May 15th    (Arcata, CA)   The Sanctuary    |    Who Are U.S.
May 22nd    (Portland, OR)    Portland Cinema Project    |    Who Are US 2016
May 28th  (Seattle, WA)    Northwest Film Forum    |     Who Are U.S.
June 1st    (Portland, OR)    Turn Turn Turn (Creative Music Guild’s Outset Series)    |    Conformity Contortion (With Sara Lund)
June 2nd  (Portland, OR)    CMG Improv Summit    |     Pebble Trio  (with Andre St. James and Tim DuRoche)
June 3rd  (Portland, OR)    CMG Improv Summit    |    Trio with Vinny Golia and Ava Mendoza
June 4th (Portland, OR)    CMG Improv Summit    |    Workshop (Afternoon)
July 2nd    (St. Louis, MO)     The Stage at KDHX    |    Who Are U.S.
July 16th    (Detroit, MI)    Trinosophes    |    Thollem
July 17th    (Detroit, MI)    Trinosophes    |    Box Deserter Ensemble with Joel Peterson, Skeeter Shelton, Hasan Abdur-Rasaq, Kurt Prisbe, James Cornish,
Clara Hardie and Marcus Elliot
July 18th, 19th, 20th    (Cleveland, OH)   Silver Ochre – gathering footage during the RNC Convention
July 21st   (Toledo, OH)    Toledo Museum Of Art    |     Who Are U.S.
July 25th, 26th, 27th, 28th    (Philadelphia, PA)    Silver Ochre – gathering footage during the DNC Convention
Aug. 12th and 13th    Montville, ME    (Kingdom Falls for Soma Daze)    |    Thollem
Aug. 19th    (Brooklyn, NY)    Pioneer Works    |    with Senyawa plus Arrington deDionyso, Brian Chase, Sophia Brous, C Spencer Yeh,
Lia Simone, Greg Fox, Larkin Grimm, Kathleen Baird, Trevor Dunn, Leila Bordreuil, Eric Ostronski plus Z’s
Aug. 26th    (NY, NY)    The Stone    |    with Radical Empathy Trio (Nels Cline and Michael Wimberly)
Sept. 14th    (Brooklyn, NY)   Park Church Co-Op (Benefit for the Dakota Pipeline Protests)   |    Silver Ochre plus Laura Ortman, David First and Ka Baird
Sept. 20th    (Philadelphia, PA)     Fire Museum Presents     |     Thollem
Sept. 21st    (Baltimore, MD)    An Die Musik    |    Thollem
September 25th   (UK, France, Germany)    Odradek Records    |    Release of ‘Meeting At The Parting Place’
Oct. 8th    (Nashville, TN)    Weld    |    Silver Ochre
Oct. 14th    (USA)    Odradek Records    |    Official U.S. release of ‘Meeting At The Parting Place’
Oct 28th   (Marfa, TX)   Crowley Theater presented by Marfa Live Arts    |    Who Are U.S. (Final Work-In-Progress screening/performance)
Nov. 10th   (Albuquerque, NM)    The Guild Cinema    |     Premiere of Silver Ochre’s Who Are U.S. (Final Version)
Nov. 17th    (Sacramento, CA)    Crocker Art Museum    |    Silver Ochre’s Who Are U.S.  (Final Version with live piano accompaniment)
Nov. 19th    (San José, CA)    Works/San José    |    Silver Ochre
Nov. 20th    (SF, CA)    SIMM Series at Musicians Union Hall for Edgetone’s 25th Anniversary Celebration    |    Solo Piano plus Jazz On The Line, Keith Kelly Ask Not and Lords Of Outland

2015 Highlights

Jan 17     (San Francisco, CA)     Center For New Music  |  Trio Music Minus One (Thollem/Robair) with Larry Ochs, Christina Stanley and Crystal Pascucci
*Jan 30     (Albuquerque, NM)     Spirit Abuse  |  Keyngdrum Overdrive with Jeremy Barnes (A Hawk And A Hacksaw, Beirut, Neutral Milk Hotel)
Feb 5 – 7     (Detroit, MI)     Trinosophes  |  Solo Piano
December 16 – February     (New Mexico)   |   Working on various projects
March 16     (NY, NY)     Spectrum NYC  |  In duo with Lukas Ligeti (Drums) to celebrate their album on Leo Records
March – April     (Europe)   |   Performing and recording varieties of Projects (Solo Piano, Howled Ground)
Mar 19     (Vienna, AT)     Handeslkai 206 for 4 Sessions  |  Improvised music with TBA
Mar 20 or 21     (Heiligenkreuz, AT)     Gasthaus Plummer  |  Solo Piano
Mar 23, 24, 25     (Cadore, IT)     La Tappa  |  Workshops
Mar 27     (Giulianova, IT)     Non è  |   Howled Ground
Mar 29     (Forli, IT)     Area Sismica  |  Howled Ground
Apr 2 – 5     (Florence, IT)     Recording Studio  |  Tsigoti (recording 5th album)
April 7     (Pisa, Italy)     Cantiere San Bernardo    |   Howled Ground
Apr 6 – 10     (Bussana Vecchia, IT)     Various venues and public sites  |  Residency with Rebecca D’Andrea
Apr 11     (Ste Marie Aux Mines, FR)     Ecole De Musique Du Centre Socio Cuturel  |  Lecture/presentation
Apr 11     (Sélestat, FR)     L’acoustique   |  Howled Ground
Apr 12     (Ste Marie Aux Mines, FR)     Au Foyer Du Theatre  |  With Jean-Marc Grassler and Peter Perfido
Apr 13     (Amsterdam, NE)     ‘Pintotonics n+1’ series  |  Solo Piano Plus: Ada Rave/ss, as, ts + preparations, Nicolas Chientaroli/piano+preparations, Raoul van der Weide/contrabass+crackle box+objects, Mars Williams/sopranino, as, ts + toys
Apr 17     (Cherbourg, FR)     Le Point Du Jour   |   Solo Piano
Apr 20 – 23     (Paris, FR)     Recording Studio  |   Recording with C.L.S.I. and Yochk’o Seffer for Great Winds Records
Apr 24     (Paris, FR)     Gallery 99  |   With C.L.S.I. (“Cercle pour la Liberation du Son et de l’Image”) and Yochk’o Seffer
Apr 26     (NY, NY)     ShapeShifter Lab  |   Solo Piano
May 2nd     (San Francisco, CA)     Cowell Theater    |   Solo Piano
(Part of a 3-day festival to celebrate Terry Riley’s 80th year organized by the California Institute Of Integral Studies) FOR TICKETS
June 3     (Nicasio, CA)     Skywalker Studios    |   Solo Piano recording for ‘Meeting At The Parting Place’
June 10     (LA, CA)     RezBox at Steve Allen Theater     |     Howled Ground
June 12     (Death Valley, CA)     Deep Springs College     |     Workshop and duo concert with James Falzone
June 23     (Worldwide)     Official release of Radical Empathy  |  (trio with Nels Cline and Michael Wimberly) on Relative Pitch Records
July 11     (Portland, OR)     Tabor Space  |   Pebble Trio (Andre St. James and Tim DuRoche)
July 16 – 19     (Northwest U.S.)     Mini-Tour and Recording  |  Conformity Contortion: Thollem Electric and Sara Lund (Unwound, Hungry Ghost)
Aug 9     (Albuquerque, NM)     The Roost Series at the Tricklock Company  |   Thollem Electric
Aug 22 (Morning)     (Nogales, AZ)     Borderlands  |   Sonic collaboration with Glenn Weyant (Sonic Anta), Michael Dauphinais, Pablo Peregrina, Zuzi! Dance Co.
Aug 22 (Evening)     (Tucson, AZ)     Zuzi! Theater  |   Sonic collaboration with Glenn Weyant (Sonic Anta), Michael Dauphinais, Pablo Peregrina, Zuzi! Dance Co.
Aug 28     (Woodstock, NY)     Recording Studio  |   Recording with Nels Cline and Pauline Oliveros
Aug 30     (Queens, NY)    Trans Pecos  |   Thollem/Chase with Brian Chase on drums (Yeah Yeah Yeahs) + Bentley Anderson, Hamish Kilgour, Kyle Forester
Sep 30 – Daytime at School Of The Art Institute Of Chicago – Chicago, IL    |    Teaching with James Falzone
Sep 30 at Constellation – Chicago, IL    |    Sonic collaboration with James Falzone, Matthew Lux and Bill Mackay
Oct 1 – Daytime at School Of The Art Institute Of Chicago – Chicago, IL    |    Teaching with James Falzone
Oct 1 at Trinosophes – Detroit, MI    |    Solo Piano
Oct 2 at Toledo Museum Of Art – Toledo, OH    |    Soar Trio (Joel Peterson and Skeeter Shelton)
Oct 3 at Trinosophes – Detroit, MI    |    Soar Trio (Joel Peterson and Skeeter Shelton) + The Thing
Oct 5 and 6 at Bennington College – Bennington, VT   |   Teaching with Michael Wimberly
Oct 7 at Bennington College – Bennington, VT   |   Solo Piano
Oct 9 at Recording Studio – NY, NY   |   Recording with Andrew Drury and Jessica Lurie
Nov. 18th    Santa Fe, NM   |    Teatro Paraguas    with Tatsuya Nakatani, Michel Doneda and Mark Weaver
Nov. 19th    Española, NM    |    Misión Museum – Plaza de Española  with Tatsuya Nakatani, Michel Doneda and Mark Weaver – benefit concert for the Mesa Prieta Petroglyph Project
Nov. 20th    Albuquerque, NM    |    Tortuga Gallery    with Tatsuya Nakatani, Michel Doneda and Mark Weaver

2014 Highlights

Jan. 12     (San Francisco, CA)  SIMM series Musicians Union Hall | Thollem’s Confluence (solo piano)
Jan. 14     (San Jose, CA)  Branham High School | Workshop and concert with the Branham H.S. Concert Band
Jan. 15     (San Francisco, CA)  Center for New Music | Bloom Duo (Rent Romus) – Joe Lasqo, Cheryl Leonard, Nava Dunkelman, Steve Adams, and Bruce Ackley
Jan. 18     (Oakland, CA)     The Nightlight | with Vacuum Tree Head also Jack O’The Clock, Surplus 1980
Jan. 23 – 26     (Anaheim CA)     NAMM | Showcasing the AO 44 for Analog Outfitters
Jan. 31     (Philadelphia, PA)     Philadelphia Museum of Art | Duo piano concert with Michael Snow for the opening of his retrospective exhibition
Feb. 2     (NY, NY)     Spectrum | Presenting the documentary ‘On Debussy’s Piano And…’ by Tuia Cherici (Manucinema) *3:00
Feb. 3     (NY, NY)     Recording Studio | Recording with Nels Cline and Michael Wimberley
Feb. 16     (Albuquerque, NM)     KUNM | Other Voices, Other Sounds 9 – 11 PM Mountain Time
Feb. 20     (Albuquerque, NM)     Guild Theater | With the films of Tuia Cherici (Manucinema)
Feb. 21     (Albuquerque, NM)     UNM | Lecture/Performance
January – April     Developing Picoas Project about Interdependent Music and Art in North America and Europe based on the last 7 years of perpetual touring
Mar. 26 – Apr. 6th       Duo tour with Brian Chase (Yeah Yeah Yeahs) in support of our new album “The Dub Narcotic Session” on New Atlantis Records
Mar. 26      (Wilkes-Barre, PA)     St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church | Thollem/Chase + Ron Stabinsky/Bob Ventrello Duo
Mar. 27      (Cleveland, OH)     Survival Kit Gallery | Thollem/Chase + Straw/Charboneau Duo + Miralia/Moyer/Lull Trio
Mar. 28      (East Lansing, MI)     Broad Art Museum | Thollem/Chase
Mar. 29     (Detroit, MI)    Trinosophes | Thollem/Chase + 696 Blues Band
Mar. 30     (Buffalo, NY)     Hallwalls | Thollem/Chase
Apr. 1     (Buffalo, NY)     Silo Shoot | Thollem/Chase with Kevin Cain
Apr. 2     (Pittsburgh, PA)     The Shop | Thollem/Chase + Come Holy spirit
Apr. 3     (Washington, DC)     UnionArtsDC | Thollem/Chase + Laughing Man + Dave Klinger
Apr. 4     (Harrisburg, PA)    MakeSpace | Thollem/Chases + the Deletions
Apr. 5     (Philadelphia, PA)    Archer Spade Series at The Rotunda | Thollem/Chase + Erik Ruin
Apr. 8     (Brooklyn, NY)     Manhattan Inn | Thollem/Chase plus Mendoza/Dahl/Podgurski and a final bash improv with special invited guests
May 1st     (San Francisco, CA)     SFSU | Lecture/performance
May 6th     (Oakland, CA)     Tom Duff’s House | In duo with Jon Raskin
May 28th     (Berkeley, CA)     Starry Plough | For Poetry Slam with Jeff Hobbs
May 29th     (San Francisco, CA)     Turquoise Yantra Grotto | Silver Ochre
May 31st     (Berkeley, CA)     Berkeley Arts | Homeless Action Center Benefit
June 4th     (San Francisco, CA)     Center For New Music | Solo Piano (Nomads Of Infinity and Howled Ground)
June 5th     (Arcata, CA)     House concert | Solo Piano (Nomads Of Infinity and Howled Ground)
June 7     (Seattle, WA)     Wayward Music Series at the Good Shepherd Chapel | Keyngdrum Acoustic and Overdrive with Greg Campbell and Paul Kikuchi
June 8     (Portland, OR)   Tabor Space | in trio with Tim Duroche and André St. James
June 11     (Sacramento, CA)     Gold Lion Arts | Impulsive Machinations
June 12     (San Francisco, CA)     Hemlock Tavern | Impulsive Machinations plus Third Thursday Band
June 13     (Ashland, OR)    House Concert | Impulsive Machinations
June 20     (Internet Broadcast)    kboo.fm/listen | Impulsive Machinations (with Sara Lund) Midnight (USA Pacific Standard Time)
June 21     (Portland, OR)   The Foggy Notion | Impulsive Machinations (with Sara Lund) plus Million Brazilians and HITS
June 26     (Tacoma, WA)   Rat Farm (House show) | Impulsive Machinations (with Sara Lund)
June 27     (Seattle, WA)   Black Lodge | Impulsive Machinations (with Sara Lund)
June 28     (Olympia, WA)   The Northern (20th Anniversary Olympia Experimental Music Festival | Impulsive Machinations (with Sara Lund)
June 29     (Astoria, OR)   The Blue Scorcher | Impulsive Machinations (with Sara Lund)
July 6     (Friday Harbor, WA)    Brickworks (For Live Life Well) | Leading an Active Listening Seminar
July 6     (Friday Harbor, WA)    House Concert | Solo Piano
July 10     (Portland, OR)   Mothership Music (In-store concert) | Impulsive Machinations (with Sara Lund)
July 18     (Pacifica, CA)   Oceana Gallery | Silver Ochre
July 20     (Sacramento, CA)    Gold Lion Arts | Leading a large ensemble collaboration workshop (1:00 – 3:00)
July 20     (Berkeley, CA)    Berkeley Arts | In Duo with Moe! Staiano
July 25     (Bay Area, CA and Live streaming)    KFJC 89.7  | Thollem Electric with Nava Dunkelman (2:00-6:00 PM)
July 27     (San Francisco, CA)    Community Music Center  (For The Outsound Summit)  | Leading a large ensemble collaboration workshop
July 28     (Live streaming)    The Brine (Berklee College of Music Radio)  | Guest and interview
July 28     (San Francisco, CA)   Community Music Center  (for the Outsound Summit)   | Performance of workshop participants
Aug 4     (San Jose, CA)     Leading an improvisation/collaboration clinic for the San José Youth Symphony
August      (San Francisco Bay Area)   Performing/Collaborating/Teaching
Aug 13     (San Jose, CA)    Branham High School | Leading an improvisation workshop
Aug 13     (Berkeley, CA)    Berkeley Arts | In duo with Jessica Lurie plus Thollem/Lurie/Mezzacappa/Spirit Quartet
Aug 16     (San Francisco, CA)    Meridian Gallery | with Gino Robair’s “Neither Confirmed Nor Denied”
Aug 20     (Berkeley, CA)    Berkeley Arts  |  With Bruce Ackley and Karen Stackpole plus Raskin/Anderson/Goodheart
Aug 26     (Pacifica, CA)   Winters Tavern  |  With Steve Mackay (Iggy and the Stooges, Violent Femmes, Commander Cody) and Geo Kitta
Sept 2     (Bakersfield, CA)   Dagney’s  |  With Kris Tiner
Sept 3     (Los Angeles, CA)   Private event  |  Audio/visual project with Jonmarc Edwards
Sept 4     (Los Angeles, CA)   Cafe NELA  |  Keyngdrum Overdrive (with Peter Valsamis)
Sept 6     (San Diego, CA)   Fresh Sound Series at Bread And Salt  |  Duos With Drummers (with Alex Cline)
Sept 8     (Arcata, CA)   The Sanctuary  |  Silver Ochre
Sept 10     (Seattle, WA)   The Royal Room  |  Pebble Trio (Tim DuRoche and Andre St. James)
Sept 11     (Tacoma, WA)   B-Sharp Coffee House  |  Pebble Trio (Tim DuRoche and Andre St. James) plus Fang Chia
Sept 12     (Portland, OR)   Tabor Space  |  Pebble Trio   (Tim DuRoche and Andre St. James)
Sept 14     (Portland, OR)   Turn Turn Turn  |  Impulsive Machinations with Sara Lund (Unwound, Corin Tucker Band, Hungry Ghost)
Sept 15     (Dayton, WA)   Middle Of Nowhere Sessions at Mace Mead Works  |  Solo Piano
Sept 20     (St. Paul, MN)   Crow With No Mouth Concert Series  |  Solo Piano
Sept 21     (Milwaukee, WI)   Sugar Maple  |  Solo Piano
Sept 23     (Dubuque, IA)   Monk’s  |  With Tatsuya Nakatani
Sept 22     (Madison, WI)   Audio For The Arts – Surrounded By Reality  |  Solo (Myriads/Howled Ground) plus Sisters Three (Autumnal Equinox)
Sept 24     (Dubuque, IA)   Eronel  |  Silver Ochre
Sept 25     (Cedar Falls, IA)    Octopus College Hill  |  Silver Ochre
Sept 26     (Rock Island, IL)   Rozz-Tox  |  Silver Ochre
Sept 27     (Chicago, IL)     Piano Forte Studios  |  Solo Piano
Sept 28     (Champaign, IL)     Institute 4 Creativity  |  Silver Ochre
Oct 3     (East Lansing, MI)   Broad Art Museum  |  EnterSonicAction
Oct 4-7     (Detroit, MI)   Trinosophes Residency  |  3 Pianos/3 Tunings (collaboration with virtuoso tuner Clem Fortuna)
Oct 6     (Detroit, MI)   Trinosophes  |  3 Pianos/3 Tunings concert
Oct 7     (Detroit, MI)   Trinosophes  |  Electric Soar Quartet plus Nate Young/Neil Michael Haggerty
Oct 8     (Cincinnati, OH)    Memorial Hall  |  With the films of Martha Colburn
Oct 10     (Dayton, OH)     Canal Street Public House  |  Keyngdrum Overdrive with drummer Brett Nagafuchi
Oct 11     (Toledo, OH)     Robinwood Concert House  |  Silver Ochre
Oct 12     (Erie, PA)     PACA (performing artists’ collective alliance)  |  Duos with Adam Holquist and Rick Lopez
Oct 14     (Buffalo, NY)     Hallwalls (Silo Sessions Presents)  |  Silver Ochre
Oct 18     (Middletown, CT)     Buttonwood Tree Performing Arts and Cultural Center  |  Solo Piano
Oct 21     (Lowell, MA)     119 Gallery  |  With Jill Burton and Walter Wright
Oct 23     (Boston, MA)     Berklee College of Music  |  Improvisation Workshop
Oct 24     (NY, NY)     Spectrum  |  Duo with Michael Wimberly
Oct 26     (NY, NY)     Downtown Music Gallery  |  Thollem Electric with Ava Mendoza
Oct 28     (Harrisburg, PA)     Moviate  |  Silver Ochre
Oct 31     (NY, NY)     Spectrum’s Halloween Concert  |  Solo Piano
Nov 1     (Philadelphia, PA)     House Gallery 1816 (Fire House Museum Presents)  |  Solo Piano
Nov 2     (Washington, DC)     Liv Club opening for Burnt Sugar The Arkestra Chamber  |  Thollem Electric with OOO Trio (Aaron Martin, Jamal Moore, Sam Lohman, Luke Stewart)
Nov 12     (Atlanta, GA)     Sid Hetzler’s  |  Improvisation Workshop
Nov 13     (Atlanta, GA)     House Concert at Sid Hetzler’s   |  Solo Piano
Nov 14 and 15     (Chattanooga, TN)   University of Tennessee  |  Large ensemble improvisation/collaboration workshop
Nov 21     (St. Louis, MO)     Tavern Of Fine Arts  |  Solo Piano
Nov 22     (Kansas City, MO)     Take 5  |  Improvised music with Elliot Levin, Brian Steever, Jeff Harshberger and Mark Southerland

Previously in 2022

March 12th (Albuquerque, NM) @ The Guild Theater in conjunction with Basement Films – Obstacle Illusion with projections by ACVilla
March 17th (D.C.) @ Rhizome – Obstacle Illusion with projections by ACVilla plus trio with Luke Stewart and Nik Francis
March 18th (Baltimore) @ 2640 Space – Obstacle Illusion with projections by ACVilla plus duo with Susan Alcorn
​March 19th (Philadelphia) @ The Rotunda (Fire Museum Presents) – Obstacle Illusion with projections by ACVilla and Duo with Sunken Cages
March 19th and 20th (St. Petersburg, Russia – Remote) @ The Sound Museum for the First Annual Improv Piano Festival – Duo with Roman Stolyar
​March 20th 
(NY, NY) @ Downtown Music Gallery – Duo with Michael Wimberly
​March 21st (Beacon, NY) @ Quinn’s – Quartet with Michael Bisio, Iva Bittová and Ryan Jewell
​March 24th (Kingston, NY) @ The Lace Mill – Quartet with Michael Bisio, Michael Wimberly and Nels Cline
​March 25th Recording with Nels Cline for trio album with Terry Riley coming out on ESP_disk in August
March 26th (Rochester, NY) @ Flying Squirrel (Presented by Eclectic Overdrive) – Obstacle Illusion with projections by ACVilla plus Jeff Carey
March 27th (Buffalo, NY) @ Duende – Obstacle Illusion with projections by ACVilla plus Birth Trio
April 1st (Toronto, CA) @ Array Music – Obstacle Illusion with projections by ACVilla plus duo with Joe Sorbara
April 7th (Lisbon, PT) @ Ler Devagar – Obstacle Illusion with projections by ACVilla plus quartet with João Pedro Viegas, Ulrich Mitzlaff and Alvaro Rosso
April 9th (Porto, PT) – @ Sonoscopia – Obstacle Illusion with projections by ACVilla
April 15th (Palermo, Sicily) @ Sala Perriera – Presented by Curva Minore – Obstacle Illusion with projections by ACVilla
April 13th – April 30 (Palermo, Sicily) – Working with the Sicilian Improvisers Orchestra on a new large scale performance and album
April 30th (Palermo, Sicily) @ Sala Perriera – Presented by Curva Minore – Sicilian Improvisers Orchestra
May 2nd – 5th (Napoli, IT) @ Infrasuoni l’Asilo – ​Large Ensemble Collaborative Process Workshop
May 6th (Napoli, IT) @ Infrasuoni l’Asilo – Obstacle Illusion with projections by ACVilla plus concert by workshop ensemble
May 11th (Altamura, IT) @ Muzic Plus
May 12th (Gravina in Puglia, IT) – @ Santuario di Convivialità – duo with Carlo Mascolo
May 13th (Bitonto, IT) @ Resilienza – Workshop + concert: duo with Carlo Mascolo with projections by ACVilla plus workshop ensemble
May 19th (Faenza, IT) – @ Clan Destino – Thollem: electric with songs
May 20th (Brescia, IT) @ Mo.CA – Obstacle Illusion with projections by ACVilla plus duo with Francesco Venturi
May 22nd (Milan, IT) @ ADI Design Museum for the Piano City Milano Festival – Duo with Ciro Longobardi
June 2nd (Amsterdam, NL) @ OCCii – Obstacle Illusion with projections by ACVilla plus duo with Sanem Kalfa and Raoul van der Weide, Henk Zwerver, George Hadow Trio
European Tour (Spring) – see below for previous dates
May 23rd – June 2nd (Amsterdam, NL) @ Residency for Thollem/ACVilla
June 8th (Toronto, CA) @ The Tranzac with Never Was
June 25th (Santa Fe, NM) @ Center for Contemporary Art for the Sandbox Series/Currents Festival – Obstacle Illusion with projections by ACVilla
July 6th (Portland, OR) @ Turn! Turn! Turn! Hot Pursuit Of Happiness Happy Hour (Monthlong residency)
July 13th (Portland, OR) @ Turn! Turn! Turn! Hot Pursuit Of Happiness Happy Hour (Monthlong residency) + vocal duo with Aurora Josephson
July 15th (Portland, OR) @ Blue Butler Studios Thollem/DuRoche: Trio Music Minus One for André Stjames
July 20th (Portland, OR) @ TTT! Hot Pursuit Of Happiness Happy Hour residency + duo with Rebecca Coyle
July 24th (Olympia, WA) @ 3 Magnets presented by LowProfile – HPOH + LAKE
July 27th (Portland, OR) @ TTT! Hot Pursuit Of Happiness Happy Hour (Monthlong residency) + duo with Sara Lund
Aug. 11th (Seattle, WA) @ The Royal Room – Hot Pursuit Of Happiness album release show for This Day’s Called Tuesday plus ‘Worlds In A Life: solo sextet
Aug. 19th (Palo Alto, CA) @ Palo Alto Art Center (4:00 – 5:00) – Quintet with the Rova Saxophone Quartet
Aug. 19th (Palo Alto, CA) @ Lytton Plaza Downtown Palo Alto (5:00 – 7:00) – Quintet with the Rova Saxophone Quartet
Aug. 20th (SJ, CA) @ Mexican Heritage Plaza presented by Works/San José – Live sound for the films of ACVilla
Sept. 1st (Flagstaff, AZ) @ Northern Arizona University – Workshops with jazz studies and piano students
Sept. 1st (Flagstaff, AZ) @ Kickstand – Solo Electric + Trio with Rob Wallace and Owen Davis
Sept. 2nd (Flagstaff, AZ) @ House Concert – Solo Piano
Sept. 8th (Ann Arbor, MI) @ Kerrytown Concert House – Worlds In A Life plus Thollem/Alwin/Michalowski
Sept. 9th (Detroit, MI) @ Trinosophes – Selections from Worlds In A Life, Hot Pursuit Of Happiness, Electric Confluence and Obstacle Illusion
Sept. 10th (Guelph, ON) @ Silence – Obstacle Illusion with the films of ACVilla + Duo with Joe Sorbara
Sept. 16th (London, UK) @ Café Oto – Selections from Worlds In A Life, Hot Pursuit Of Happiness and Electric Confluence and Obstacle Illusion plus trio with Ute Kanngiesser and Steve Noble
Sept. 17th (Amsterdam, NE) @ de (roze) Tanker in Noord – Selections from Worlds In A Life, Hot Pursuit Of Happiness and Electric Confluence and Obstacle Illusion plus Raphael Vanoli (Knalpot) (CANCELED DUE TO SCHIPHOL AIRPORT)
Sep. 18th (Lille,FR) @ Centre Culturel Libertaire (CCL) – Selections from Worlds In A Life, Hot Pursuit Of Happiness and Electric Confluence and Obstacle Illusion plus dUASsEMIcOLCHEIASiNVERTIDAS
Sept. 19th – 25th (St. Erme, FR) @ Residency at Performing Arts Forum (PAF)
Sept. 29th – Oct. 2nd (Marseille, FR) @ Grand Vertige Festival with the Sicilian Improvisers Orchestra and Grand8
Oct. 7th (Monzuno, IT) @ Acatù – Selections from Worlds In A Life, Hot Pursuit Of Happiness and Electric Confluence
Oct. 9th (Bologna, IT) @ Freakout Club – Solo Electric plus Hans-Joachim Roedelius
Oct. 13th (Milano, IT) @ Pianoterra – Vocal and electronics duo with Francesco Venturi
Oct. 14th (Rimini, IT) @ Farmhouse Studio – Duo with Massimo Semprini
Oct. 15th (Giulianova, IT) @ Sala Blue Sky – Solo Electric (Canceled due to local Covid infections)
Oct. 18th and 19th (Bitonto, IT) @ Resilienza – Large Ensemble Collaboration Workshop
Oct. 19th (Bitonto, IT) @ Resilienza – Workshop ensemble and solo electric
Oct. 20th (Altamura, IT) @ Teste Scolpite – Duo with Carlo Mascolo
Oct. 21st (Rutigliano, IT) @ entro Diurno Phoenix – Large ensemble workshop plus concert
Oct. 22nd (Leverano, IT) @ Associazione Mujmune – Obstacle Illusion
Oct. 27th (Messina, IT) @ Palacultura Antonello – Solo Piano
Oct. 28th (Messina, IT) @ Cantiere dell’incanto – Improvisation workshop with Filarmonica Laudamo Creative Orchestra
Nov. 3rd – 5th (Palermo, Sicily) @ Prima Onda Festival – with the Sicilian Improvisers Orchestra (Album release concert of OmniLelioMatic on Superpang Records
Nov. 11th (Roma, IT) @ Santa Libbirata la Carretteria – Solo electric plus duo with Luca Nostro
Nov. 19th (Firenze, IT) @ CSA nEXT Emerson – Hot Pursuit Of Happiness + Duo with Jacopo Andreini
Nov. 25th (Torino, IT) @ Imbarchino – Obstacle Illusion LIVE

2021

August 25th The Backroom (Berkeley, CA) Solo Piano
August 28th Bird and Beckett (San Francisco, CA) Duo with André Custodio
August 29th Works/San José (San José, CA) Worlds In A Life with ACVilla
September 3rd San Francisco State University – Streaming Only (San Francisco, CA) 10:00 – 2:00 PST Solo piano concert and lecture:
The Socio-Political History of the Monster with Black and White Teeth
Sept 3rd Piano Kitchen (Santa Barbara, CA) Electric Confluence plus James Connolly Trio
Sept 4th Concert at Martha Colburn and Pat O’Neill’s House (Pasadena, CA) Electric Confluence and with the films of Martha Colburn
September 8th Northern Arizona State University (Flagstaff, AZ) Talk with the History of Punk Rock class
September 11th ​Interference Series – at Kickstand (Flagstaff, AZ) Thollem/ACVilla: Worlds In A Life plus trio with Owen Davis and Rob Wallace
September 18th San Miguel Church (Santa Fe, NM) Thollem/Wayne/Santistevan Trio plus Glass Key Trio
September 19th  The Guild Theater (Albuquerque, NM) Thollem/ACVilla: Worlds In A Life plus  duo with Rosie Hutchinson 
September 23rd 9th and State (Kansas City, MO) Thollem/ACVilla’s Worlds In A Life Quintet with Brian Steever, Jeff Harshbarger, Seth Davis and Krista Kopper
September 24th Elastic Arts (Chicago, IL) Thollem/ACVilla’s Worlds In A Life plus trio with Matthew Lux and Avreeayl Ra
September 25th Wild Rose Moon (Plymouth, IN) Thollem/ACVilla’s Worlds In A Life Plus duo with Matt Scutchfield
September 30th Trinosophes (Detroit, MI) Thollem/ACVilla’s Worlds In A Life Plus memorial BoxDeserter Ensemble for our brother Hasan Abdur-Razzaq
with Joel Peterson, Skeeter Shelton, Michael Carey, Marko Novachkov and Alex Harding
October 3rd Recording with Ka Baird (Brooklyn, NY)
October 4th – 13th(Amsterdam, NL) Residency as part of the Pintotonics Series n+1
October 7th (Amsterdam, NL) Recording with Raoul van der Weide and Jaap Blonk
October 11th (Amsterdam, NL) @ Pintotonics Series n+1 at Huis de Pinto Center – Solo Piano plus Peter Zegveld and Wolter Weirbos Duo
October 13th (Amsterdam, NL) @ DeTanker – Duos and trios with Henk Zwerver, Mona Creisson, Mary Oliver/vl, Raoul van der Weide, Uldis Vitols, Aaron Lumley
October 14th (Moers, DE) @ Peschkenhaus – Quartet with Matt Mottel, Kevin Shea and Jaap Blonk
October 15th (Gelsenkirchen, DE) @ Werkstat – Solos and duos with Matt Mottel
October 24th (Milano, IT) @ Macao – Thollem Electric with projections by ACVilla
October 28th (Padova, IT) @ Teatro Torresino for Centro d’Arte – Solo Electric and Solo Piano
October 29th – 30th (Meldola, IT) @ Area Sismica – Residency
October 31st (Meldola, IT) @ Area Sismica – Trio concert with Grunt Skulpin (Giacomo Piermatti and Simone Beneventi)
November 4th (Bologna, IT) @ AngelicA | Centro di Ricerca Musicale/Teatro San Leonardo – Solo Electric
November 13th (Faenza, IT) @ Clan destino – Solo Electric
November 16th (Brescia, IT) @ Spettro – Solo Electric
November 18th (Macerata, IT) @ Rassegna di Nuova Musica – Solo Piano and duo with Enrico Malatesta
November 20th (Giulianova, IT) @ Giulianova hotel Cristallo – Solo Electric
November 21st (Roma, IT) @ Fanfulla – Duo with Luca Nostro
November 23rd – 27th (Napoli, IT) @ Infrasuoni Asilo – ​Large Ensemble Collaborative Process Workshop
November 27th (Napoli, IT) @ l’Asilo Geografie del Suono – ​Duo concert with Ciro Longobardi plus ensemble from the workshop
December 3rd – 5th (Palermo, Sicily) @ Venue TBA – Workshops with the Sicilian Improvisers Orchestra 
December 3rd (Palermo, Sicily) @ ZAC Zisa Arti Contemporanee – Fodanzione Merz – Solo Piano for Lelio Giannetto and fundraiser for Curva Minore
December 5th (Palermo, Sicily) @ Cantieri Culturali alla Zisa – Sala Perriera ​- Duo with Jean Marc Montera and concert by the workshop ensemble for Lelio Giannetto and fundraiser for Curva Minore
December 9th (Lisbon, PT) @ Damas – Thollem/ACVilla: Electric Inventions and Projections
December 10th (Lisbon, PT) @ Desterro – Solo Electric
December 13th – 31st (Porto, PT) @ Sonoscopia – Residency
December 23rd (Porto, PT) @ Sonoscopia – Thollem/ACVilla: Electric Inventions and Projections (Canceled due to Omicron)
December 28th (Porto, PT) @ Sonoscopia – Recording with Billiana Voutchkova (Canceled due to Omicron)

2020

The Outpost (Albuquerque, NM) Solo Piano and trio with Dave Wayne ​and Carlos Santistevan
​Churchill’s (Miami, FL) Thollem Electric
and
September 25th High Zero Festival Multimedia with ACVilla plus Marisa Demarco solo and Raven Chacon, Tatsuya Nakatani and Carlos Santistevan – Curated by High Mayhem for their New Mexico night
September 26th Sri Moonshine Music Series (Camptonville, California) Duo with Terry Riley

Everything else was cancelled due to the pandemic, and some realized in 2022-2023:
March 13th Damas Sala de Concertos (Lisboa, Portugal) Worlds In A Life with ACVilla
March 14th Sonoscopia (Porto, Portugal) Solo Electric
March 19th Angelica Festival – Teatro San Leonardo (Bologna, IT) Solo Piano
March 20th Salon (Montefiore, IT) Collaboration Workshop
March 21st Salon (Montefiore, IT) Thollem Electric
March 24th – 26th Rassegna di Nuova Musica (Macerata, Italy) Solo Piano
March 27th Fondazione Tronci (Pistoia, Italy) Duo with Al Mustaqil
March 28th Spazio Lomellini (Genova, Italy) Duo with Al Mustaqil 
March 29th Macao (Milano, Italy) Thollem Electric 
April 1st Blah Blah (Torino, Italy) Worlds In A Life with ACVilla
April 6th – 27th Uncool Residency (Poschiavo, Switzerland) Worlds In A Life with ACVilla 
April 24th Bar Caffé Pedenosso Part of the Uncool Residency (Pedenosso, Switzerland) Worlds In A Life with ACVilla
April 25th Lo Spazio Part of the Uncool Residency (Poschiavo, Switzerland) Worlds In A Life with ACVilla
May 8th Sala Faust presented by Curva Minore (Palermo, IT) Solo Piano
May 9th Sala Faust presented by Curva Minore (Palermo, IT) With the Sicilian Improvisers Orchestra
May 11th – 14th Infrasuoni Asilo (Napoli, Italy) Collaboration Workshop
May 15th Infrasuoni Asilo (Napoli, Italy) Thollem Electric
May 17th Spazio Lomellini (Genova, Italy) Duo with Al Mustaqil
May 23rd and 24th Piano City Milano (Milano, IT) Solo Piano – To All My Forgotten
June 5th Atonement by Fire Museum Presents (Philadelphia, PA) Thollem Electric plus Ravish Momin and Thollem/Momin Duo
June 7th Rhizome (DC, DC) Electric with Nikolas Francis